Política de Privacidade EN


Privacy Policy


1. IDENTIFICATION OF THE PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT

Name: BANCO PORTUGUÊS DE GESTÃO S.A. (hereinafter “BANK”)· Headquarters: Rua do Salitre, 165 to 167, 1250-198 Lisboa· Legal person Identification number: 504655361· Telephone: +351 21 313 10 00· Email: bpg@bpg.pt

2. INFORMATION AND CONSENT

The Personal Data Protection Law (Law No. 67/98, of 26th October, hereinafter “PDPL”) and General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27th April 2016, hereinafter “GDPR”) shall ensure the protection of natural people with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data. “Personal data” shall mean any information of any nature whatsoever and regardless of its support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, and therefore protection does not cover the data of legal people. It is considered identifiable a person who can be identified directly or indirectly, namely by reference to an identification number or one or more specific elements of his / her physical, physiological, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity (e.g. phone number or email address).

By accepting this Privacy Policy, the User gives informed, express, free and unequivocal consent so that the personal data provided through the site https://www.bpg.pt/ can be included in a data processing made by the BANK, under the terms of the PDPL and the GDPR, as far as both organizational and technical security measures are concerned.

The personal data that we treat through this page will only be used for the following purposes: –  fulfilment of legal and regulatory obligations to which the BANK is subject; – Analysis and response of messages sent through the contact form for this purpose.

In any circumstances shall we engage in any of the following activities with respect to personal data provided to us through this site: · Supply them to other people or other entities without your prior consent; · Transfer them to other States, without consent.

The User guarantees that the information provided is true, accurate, complete and up-to-date and is responsible for any direct or indirect damage or loss that may be caused as a result of breach of this obligation.

In the event that the data provided belongs to a third party, the User shall ensure that he has informed the third party of the aspects contained in this document and has obtained his authorization to provide his data to the BANK for the indicated purposes. 

3. DATA RETENTION

The BANK only keeps and treats your personal data for as long as it is necessary or mandatory for the purposes of treatment, applying appropriate information retention criteria for each treatment and in compliance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations.

To ensure the protection of the security of the personal data made available to you, the BANK has adopted a number of technical and organizational security measures in order to protect personal data against destruction, loss, changing, disclosure or unauthorized access or any other form of illicit treatment.

If the BANK subcontracts to other entities the provision of services involving the transfer of personal data, these entities will be obliged to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures in order to protect personal data against destruction, loss, changing, disclosure, unauthorized access or any other type of illegal treatment. 

4. EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

In accordance with the provisions of the PDPL and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, opposition and portability by requesting it in writing by any of the following means, including, in any case, a copy of a document proving your identity and specifying the right(s) you wish to exercise:

Mail: Rua do Salitre, 165 to 167, 1250-198 Lisboa · Email: bpg@bpg.pt